Privacy Policy

Welcome to www.milocostudios.com (the “Site”).

Milo Music Limited (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use www.milocostudios.com/website-terms-and-conditions.pdf and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), we are registered as a data controller and will process any personal information we collect about you in accordance with the Act.

This policy applies to you whether you use the Site as a casual browser or as a registered client. If you do not agree to the terms of this policy, please do not use the Site. We reserve the right, at our discretion, to change, modify, add, or remove portions of this policy at any time; if we do so we will notify you via the Site’s home page www.milocostudios.com . Please check this policy and the Site’s homepage periodically for changes. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to these terms will mean that you accept those changes.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

 

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on the Site. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use the Site, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services (e.g., regular newsletters). We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with the Site.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through the Site and of the fulfilment of your orders.
  • Details of your visits to the Site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

 

IP addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Cookies

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve the Site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the site to operate.

Please note that the law in the EU has changed in respect of the serving of all non-essential cookies (and other similar web tools), and that your prior consent is now required before a non-essential cookie is installed on your hard drive. We will introduce new measures (if applicable or necessary) and in accordance with good industry practice prior to May 2012 to further abide by our legal requirements. Until that time, your continued use of the Site and your current browser settings shall be deemed as your prior consent to the use of cookies by us. Please note that cookies which are essential to the operation of the Site may have already been installed on your hard drive and do not require your prior consent, however this Privacy Policy explains our use of all cookies and how you may delete or block them. Please note that by deleting or blocking cookies, it may impact on your use of the Site.

For full information on Cookies please click here.

Cookie Domain Purpose
_utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz
by Google
Miloco Website Miloco uses Google Analytics, which sets a cookie in order to anonymously identify when users return to specific websites. Google uses the information sent with this cookie to store a history of website pages visited in a user’s session. This data will not be used to associate any part of your identity, anonymous or not, with any other data held by Google. Further information about how to opt-out of this cookie can be found athttp://www.google.com/intl/en/privacypolicy.html
Facebook “Like” Button Cookies (on Miloco Blog) www.facebook.com When you create or log in to an account on www.facebook.com cookies are stored on your computer in order to remain logged-in to your facebook account when visiting http://www.facebook.com again. The Facebook Like Button used on our website is hosted by Facebook and your browser therefore sends this cookie data to Facebook when creating the button inside your browser. This data is used by Facebook in order to associate the Facebook Like Button with your Facebook account. This information is not accessible to us, and is not sent to us by Facebook. More information about this cookie and Facebook’s Privacy Policy can be found athttps://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/your-info-on-other#socialplugin
Twitter “Share” Button (on Miloco Blog) www.twitter.com When you create or log in to an account on www.twitter.com cookies are stored on your computer in order to remain logged-in to your twitter account when visiting www.twitter.com again. The Twitter Share Button used on our website is hosted by  www.twitter.com and your browser therefore sends this cookie data to Twitter when creating the button inside your browser. This data is used by Twitter in order to associate the Twitter Share Button with your Twitter account. This data is not accessible to us, and is not sent to us by Twitter. More information about this cookie and Twitter’s Privacy Policy can be found at https://twitter.com/privacy
Digg Button (on Miloco Blog) digg.com When you create or log in to an account on digg.com cookies are stored on your computer in order to remain logged-in to your Digg account when visiting digg.com again. The Digg Button used on our website is hosted bydigg.com and your browser therefore sends this cookie data to Digg when creating the button inside your browser. This data is used by Digg in order to associate the Digg Button with your Digg account. This data is not accessible to us, and is not sent to us by Digg. More information about this cookie and Digg’s Privacy Policy can be found at http://about.digg.com/privacy
Search Session Miloco Website Miloco stores your searches in a session so that you can resume your search easily and quickly as possible. Disabling cookies will stop this from functioning.
Account Session Miloco Website Miloco stores your logged in state in a session so that you do not have to re log in every time you visit the site. Disabling cookies will stop this from working.

 

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

 

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.

 

We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by post or telephone.

If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this.

You may choose to withdraw your consent to us using your data in the way described at any time by choosing the ‘unsubscribe’ option situated on the email and/or other form of communication you may receive from us.

We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in SW1). We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers’ wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined with reference to the definitions of “holding undertaking” and “subsidiary undertaking” in section 1162 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

 

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Milo Music Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use www.milocostudios.com/website-terms-and-conditions.pdf or terms and conditions of supply www.milocostudios.com/termsandconditions.pdf and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Milo Music Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at 36 Leroy Street, London SE1 4SP OR info@miloco.co.uk .

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to 36 Leroy Street, London SE1 4SP OR info@miloco.co.uk

 

Get Social